City of Ashes (The Mortal Instruments #2) by Cassandra Clare

SYNOPSIS:

Clary Fray just wishes that her life would go back to normal. But what’s normal when you’re a demon-slaying Shadowhunter, your mother is in a magically induced coma, and you can suddenly see Downworlders like werewolves, vampires, and faeries? If Clary left the world of the Shadowhunters behind, it would mean more time with her best friend, Simon, who’s becoming more than a friend. But the Shadowhunting world isn’t ready to let her go — especially her handsome, infuriating, newfound brother, Jace. And Clary’s only chance to help her mother is to track down rogue Shadowhunter Valentine, who is probably insane, certainly evil — and also her father.

***

Genre: YA Fantasy; Paranormal

Page count: 455 (Paperback)

Year of publishing: 2008

Rating: ⭐⭐⭐ (3.25/5)

I honestly have no idea what’s wrong either with this series or with me or with the both of us but…we don’t really have chemistry. Why? Dunno. I don’t really feel all the everything that’s going on there.

Yeah, I know, it’s partly my fault. I didn’t read the books when I was thirteen, fourteen (I was too busy reading lousy Romanian literature totally unfit for a child my age but oh well, blame it on the educational system, that’s what I do). If I read the books back then, then I would’ve loved them. Absolutely. Fantasy is my thing, you know. I’m a big fan of it, I’ve always been (I got it from my mama ❤️).

The thing is, I feel like nothing really happens in there and this second book has almost the same pattern as City of Bones: the bad guy wants something, he raises a whole army to get it, he gets it, the good guys get involved and fight the bad guy, the bad guy escapes and takes the priceless somethings with him aaaand at the very end of the book there is something ploty-twisty to make you go shit, now I want to read and see what’s happening.

I really felt the emotion of meh while reading this (because, you see, “meh” is an actual emotion).

Shrug Meh GIF

The world is still quite cool. I mean, it doesn’t resemble anything I’ve managed to read before. I give it points for the strange uniqueness, but it is definitely something there that seems a bit hard to touch. I have moments in life when I am a doubting Thomas so I need to be able to feel a thing in order to believe in its existence. The world here feels at times too vaporous to properly touch.

Another good thing about this book was how funny it was. I mean, I had moments when I started laughing out loud because the lines were so witty and I loved that, especially Jace’s lines (because he is so damn sassy all the time) and some of Simon’s (who always has the classic nerdy comebacks).

Besides all that good, I really must say that for now, the baddest of the bad is the romance in this series. It is kind of lame and it kind of annoys me. I am really rooting for Alec and Magnus to save everything though.

The rest of the romance in there…girl stahp.

I really can’t discuss this topic without giving away any kind of spoiler, but there is something awkward and twisted about the romance between certain characters that feels cringe. The thing is, I think it is intentionally made cringe.

I do think there is going to be some upgrading there because I seriously doubt Cassie Clare would leave things this awkward. I feel a twist coming, don’t know when, but I’m sure as hell it’s there. The romance is going to alter its cringe, I can feel it!!

(Please note that I haven’t seen the TV adaptations nor do I read spoilers about what’s going to happen so stay with me here).

Also, a last cool thing about this book is the Seelie Court of the Faeries world building. That was for sure where Holly Black got her own skeleton-world from for the Faerieland in The Folk of the Air trilogy (which I loved so much and what’s happening here is amazing).

I don’t know, I find it so great when authors help authors grow like hey sis, would you mind helping me with this shit, you’re pretty good at it – oh yeah, sure girl, let’s do this together, I’ll show you.

So, this book felt kind of meh overall, but it had some pretty great details that I enjoyed and this is why it wasn’t a complete waste of my time.

How did you feel about this book? Do you think the age can alter the perception one might have of this series? Let me know if so!

Image result for the mortal instruments gif

7 thoughts on “City of Ashes (The Mortal Instruments #2) by Cassandra Clare

  1. I haven’t revisited the mortal instruments since the final book came out, but Ashes was almost the breaking point for me. I do remember the action and drama picking up in the rest of the series though

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I first read these books when I was 17 and I loved them. Not sure how I’d feel if I were to read them for the first time as a 23 year old. Maybe age does have something to do with it? Or age, taste and circumstance all does too? Because I definitely latched onto this series and these characters because I was about looking at colleges, about to graduate high school and completely scared for the future and this gave me an escape.

    Though if I had to rank them all, I’d probably say that CoA is towards the bottom of the list although there are so pretty great scenes overall in this novel. I went into this series knowing the main thing that happened in the first trilogy so the romance didn’t really bug me that much; but at the same time, it still did? Idk, it was a weird time. City of Glass is definitely one of my favorites, so hopefully the series will pick up for you!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. As a 21 years old reading it, I can say that the age has definitely a say in my overall rating. If I were to read TMI when I was 14. I would’ve definitely be obsessed, but back then I didn’t. My review was only my personal experience with the book but I do believe that Cassie Clare is going to shape things up! 🙂

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s